Download FUTO post-UTME past questions and answers PDF

For candidates and all aspiratnts of the Federal University of Technology Owerri, FUTO post-UTME past questions and answers are here for you. You can now download FUTO post-UTME screening past questions PDF version for free.

Currently, the past question is not “complete”. EduNgr will add more subjects later. But for now you can get started with what is available.

Here are some questions from their English language. You can download the complete PDF document here and study offline at your convenient time and place.

Sample FUTO Post-UTME past questions and answer

Use of English:

Question 1

Without _______ words he accused him directly of treachery.
A. amending
B. modifying
C. mixing
D. mincing.
Ans. D. mincing.

Question 2

They tried to cash in _______ the peoples ignorance.
A. under
B. on
C. against
D. with
Ans. B. on

Question 3

Always remember to _______ the lights before leaving the mom
A. put on
B. put off
C. switch off
D. blow out
Ans. B. put off

Question 4

I am disappointed ______ the ways you conducted yourself at the party
A. by
B. for
C. due
D. in
Ans. E. at

Question 5

The proprietors should be blamed for such a deplorable condition in the nursery schools ______
A. isn’t it
B. shouldn’t they
C. should they
D. is it
Ans. B. shouldn’t they

Question 6

Do you mind ______ another minute or two?
A. to wait
B. wait
C. waiting
D. being waited
Ans. C. waiting

Question 7

It had been raining before the match started ______?
A. isn’t it
B. hasn’t it
C. hadn’t it
D. wasn’t it
Ans. C. hadn’t it

Question 8

Mary goes to school ____ bus.
A. in
B. on
C. with
D. of
Ans. E. by

Question 9

The plane overshot the ______ in an accident.
A. road
B. hanger
C. runway
D. tarmac
Ans. C. runway

Question 10

Journalists always collect and publish _______
A. information
B. informations
C. an information
D. much information
Ans. A. information

Question 11

In the question below, choose the option nearest in meaning to the underline expression.

The story has to be taken with a grain of salt. This means that

A. you need some salt to listen to the story
B. There is no salt in the story
C. The story is questionable
D. The story is true
Ans. C. The story is questionable

Question 12

In the question below, choose the option nearest in meaning to the underline expression.

It is usually hard to change the course of action when one crosses the Rubicon. The underlined expression, as used in this sentience, means to

A. pass through place called Rubicon
B. cross a river called Rubicon
C. cross a bridge called Rubicon
D. pass a special test
Ans. E. be irrevocably committed

Question 13

In the question below, choose the option opposite in meaning to the word underlined.

Emeka is naturally taciturn.

A. friendly
B. Cheerful
C. dumb
D. lively
Ans. E. garrulous

Question 14

In the question below, choose the option opposite in meaning to the word underlined.

He is loved for his altruism.

A. benevolence
B. sincerity
C. selfishness
D. selflessness
Ans. C. selfishness

Question 15

In the question below, choose the option nearest in meaning to the word(s) or phrase(s) underlined.

The gallant solders met their waterloo unexpected

A. victory
B. trouble
C. defeat
D. happiest period
Ans. C. defeat

Question 16

In the question below, choose the option nearest in meaning to the word(s) or phrase(s) underlined.

It is futile trying to make bricks without straw.

A. fertile
B. important
C. fragile
D. vain
Ans. D. vain

Question 17

In the question below, choose the expression or word which best competes each sentence.

The student who went home without an exit has apologized ______ his misconduct

A. on
B. at
C. to
D. for
Ans. D. for

Question 18

In the question below, choose the expression or word which best competes each sentence.

The man has atoned ______ his sins

A. upon
B. on
C. for
D. at
Ans. C. for

Question 19

Choose from the option the word that has the same vowel sound as the represented by the letter(s) underlined.

Rust

A. loud
B. touch
C. bought
D. marsh
Ans. B. touch

Question 20

Select the word that has the same pattern of stress as the given word.

ENORMOUS

A. interest
B. solution
C. stupidly
D. character
Ans. D. character

Question 21

Four engineers _____ on the system since March.
A. worked
B. are working
C. had worked
D. have been working
Ans. D. have been working

Question 22

I sent ______ news to the press yesterday.
A. parcel
B. a flash
C. a number
D. a parcel
Ans. B. a flash

Question 23

The workers suffered a lot, toiling _____ the sun
A. in
B. under
C. underneath
D. inside
Ans. D. inside

Question 24

He is one of those who ______ in my school
A. teaches
B. is teaching
C. are teaching
D. has taught
Ans. E. teach

Question 25

Those men helped Ngozi and _______
A. myself
B. I
C. me
D. we
Ans. A. myself

Question 26

A university teacher is an _______
A. academic
B. academics
C. academician
D. academia
Ans. C. academician

Question 27

It is high time we _____ home
A. go
B. went
C. are going
D. gone
Ans. A. go

Question 28

If one perseveres _______ will surely succeed
A. she
B. one
C. he
D. they
Ans. B. one

Question 29

By this time next year, I ______ twenty years old.
A. would have been
B. will be
C. could have been
D. will have been
Ans. B. will be

Question 30

Three quarters of the Physics class ______ dramatically.
A. improve
B. improves
C. are improving
D. is improving
Ans. C. are improving

Question 31

In this question, choose the option nearest in meaning to the underlined expression.

The salesman tried to pull the wool over my eyes. This implies that the salesman tried to?

A. cover my eyes with wool his goods
B. offer me cotton wool
C. make me buy his wool
D. dupe me
Ans. D. dupe me

Question 32

In this question, choose the option nearest in meaning to the underlined expression.

Amaka counted her chickens before they are hatched. This means that Amaka

A. regarded each egg as a chicken
B. hatched the eggs prematurely
C. assumed that her expectations have already been realized
D. protected her eggs from breaking
Ans. C. assumed that her expectations have already been realized

Question 33

In the question below choose the option nearest in meaning to the underlined expression:

The military Governor upheld the decision of his cabinet

A. held up
B. undercut
C. maintained
D. abolished
Ans. C. maintained

Question 34

In this question, choose the option opposite in meaning to the underlined expression.

Many untrustworthy students give evasive answers to questions which they fully understand.

A. direct
B. outspoken
C. simple
D. truthful
Ans. A. direct

Question 35

In this question, choose the option nearest in meaning to the underlined expression.

He lost his voice momentarily.

A. in a moment
B. in a split second
C. for a brief period of time

Question 36

In this question, choose the option opposite in meaning to the underlined expression.

The corrupt official has to leave the public service willingly.

A. unprepared
B. reluctantly
C. willingly
D. compulsorily
Ans. B. reluctantly

Question 37

In this question, choose the expression or word which best completes each sentence.

The headmaster was interviewed in connection ______ the expansion project.

A. to
B. with
C. for
D. about
Ans. B. with

Question 38

In this question, choose the expression or word which best completes each sentence.

What do you want me to do now? I’m _____ withdrawing and keeping quiet.

A. for
B. with
C. up
D. off
Ans. D. off

Question 39

Choose from the options the word that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.

Research

A. disturb
B. comfort
C. affair
D. humane
Ans. A. disturb

Question 40

Select the word that has the same pattern of stress as the given word.

Honour

A. hostel
B. hyena
C. affair
D. humane
Ans. B. hyena

Question 41

In this question, choose the option nearest in meaning to the underlined expression.

The convict said he was tired of leading a dog’s life. To lead a dog’s life means

A. carelessly
B. In disgrace
C. in solitude
D. in misery
Ans. D. in misery

Question 42

In this question, choose the option nearest in meaning to the underlined expression.

He went through fire before getting qualified as a doctor. The underlined expression means that he

A. had a fire accident
B. made a lot of fire
C. suffered a lot
D. underwent some purification
Ans. C. suffered a lot

Question 43

In this question, choose the option opposite in meaning to the word underlined.

The increase in transport fares deterred our club from planning an excursion this year.

A. deferred
B. irritated
C. impelled
D. restricted
Ans. E. encouraged

Question 44

In this question, choose the option opposite in meaning to the word underlined.

This card entitles you to attend the film show

A. disqualifies
B. discourages
C. disenchants
D. proclaims
Ans. A. disqualifies

Download FUTO Post-UTME Past Questions and Answers PDF

Here is the free FUTO Post-UTME Past Questions PDF

Wishing you all the best in your new screening exam. And finally, a hitch-free admission!

Arinze Anakor

Hi, Arinze here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.