UNILAG departmental admission cutoff marks 2019/2020

University of Lagos (UNILAG) departmental cut off marks for 2019/2020 admission, for all departments/faculties in the university.

The admission cut off marks also include the catchment areas, admission on merit and then other states, as shown below:

  • Merit (general) admission cutoff marks
  • Lagos
  • Ekiti
  • Ogun
  • Osun
  • Oyo
  • Ondo
  • Merit (every other state)

Shown below is the departmental cutoff marks for different undergraduate programs at UniLag.

UniLag Departmental cutoff marks 2019/2020

PROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Creative Arts63.77558.0560.8562.0256059.52560.425
English Language64.6561.161.2562.256060.862.35
French61.9NIL60.659.6555.2559.72556.925
Russian59.42557.4555.956.225NIL54.12555.1
History & Strategic Studies64.37561.762.462.758.7560.37561.6
Linguistic Igbo/ Yoruba56.2553.42550.7554.754.27553.32552.625
Chinese64.961.861.77562.37561.663.4562.85
Philosophy62.77555.52559.47561.12557.37558.6559.85
Christian Religious Studies60.25NIL59.156.354.551.554.8
Islamic Studies59.625NIL57.1557.92554.02557.2554.55

FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES 2019-2020 UTME ADMISSIONS CUT-OFF MARKS

 

PROGRAMMES

MERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Accounting72.9567.568.4571.367.670.57568.1
Actuarial Science66.7559.47562.12564.92561.17563.9563.45
Finance67.87563.27565.42565.8563.27562.67564.875
Business Admin67.67563.62562.17564.72562.3560.52563.575
Industrial Relations & Personnel Management64.97560.02561.92562.860.9562.72562.375
Insurance6459.37560.2561.858.77560.62561.85

FACULTY OF EDUCATION

2019-2020 UTME ADMISSIONS CUT-OFF MARKS

 

PROGRAMMES

MERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Adult Education58.253.72557.47557.0056.8551.92556.00
Education Economics64.562.17558.72562.3556.07562.67559.85
Education Business62.957.1559.22560.7559.02560.07562.1
Education Islamic Religion Studies60.075NILNIL57.15NIL55.558.725
Education IgboNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education English64.361.52563.57563.762.52562.47561.775
Education Early Childhood62.37557.57557.82561.42558.57559.7559.675
Education Yoruba52.225NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education French55.475NILNIL55.3555.3849.754.45
Education History58.97557.958.825NIL53.7553.5557.6
Education Christian Religion Studies59.757.9557.47558.37556.75NIL57.8
Education Geography55.825NILNIL58.25NILNIL52.925
Educational Administration60.82554.358.2559.8558.42557.7558.15
Educational Foundations60.77553.92555.82558.67556.356.62559.6
Health Education55.47550.97552.652.651.1851.2352.4
Human Kinetics56.37550.37551.72550.22555.42555.7550.275
Education Biology58.653.62550.87554.77553.17556.22553.275
Education Chemistry56.350.07550.82552.97552.953.1551.18
Education Home Economics54.575NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education Integrated Science48.95NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education Mathematics57.05NIL52.656.5NIL54.82553.125
Education Physics54.25NILNILNILNILNILNIL
Education Technology57.4553.853.354.452.253.375NIL

COLLEGEĀ  OF MEDICINE

2019-2020 UTME ADMISSIONS CUT-OFF MARKS

 

PROGRAMMES

MERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Medicine and Surgery81.37578.07579.52580.32578.12579.37579.4
Physiotherapy73.4570.92571.62572.4257271.7570.65
Radiography72.7568.9571.52570.92569.72569.1570.8
Medical Laboratory Science72.32569.42571.2572.27570.72570.82571.3
Pharmacology71.269.867.3569.6569.67566.8567.025
Physiology69.52567.67566.05666365.668.1
Dentistry74.0559.370.172.670.27571.87573.375

FACULTY OF PHARMACY

2019-2020 UTME ADMISSIONS CUT-OFF MARKS

 

PROGRAMME

MERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Pharmacy75.369.372.52571.772.572.9570.775

 

 

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

2019-2020 UTME ADMISSIONS CUT-OFF MARKS

 

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

MERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Biomedical Engineering72.8565.92569.7569.52569.12570.87571.55
Chemical & Petroleum Engineering73.57565.269.6570.97568.1564.266.8
Civil & Environmental Engineering72.02566.0569.770.32568.2757169.525
Computer Engineering76.6565.2575.0575.87572.4573.42573.75
Electrical & Electronics Engineering77.42570.57574.32574.87571.12572.475.65
Mechanical Engineering78.6570.47575.2575.2571.575.2577.375
Metallurgical & Material Engineering70.66567.47568.27567.22562.563.1
Petroleum & Gas Engineering72.756867.3571.82568.17568.367.25
Surveying & Geoinformatics Engr67.356.47563.966.4565.52564.07563.775
Systems Engineering77.4569.570.27574.07574.473.7576.225

 

FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES 2019-2020 UTME ADMISSIONS CUT-OFF MARKS

 

PROGRAMMES

MERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Architecture74.768.37570.92571.67570.5571.874.325
Building65.52559.97562.92563.7561.4559.3562.525
Estate Management6558.17559.0561.5558.7563.658.9
Quantity Surveying65.660.462.8563.62564.1255861.95
Urban & Regional Planning58.975NIL56.175NILL57.3557.92554.125

FACULTY OF LAW

2019-2020 UTME ADMISSIONS CUT-OFF MARKS

 

PROGRAMME

MERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Law73.97571.17570.22572.3570.8571.4569.95

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

2019-2020 UTME ADMISSIONS CUT-OFF MARKS

 

PROGRAMMES

MERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Biochemistry69.57563.9565.12566.6568.2566.42565.15
Botany60.72557.32557.87558.859.157.5559.1
Cell Biology &Genetics65.662.0563.17564.02564.22562.77560.9
Chemistry65.555.92560.57563.32558.27562.6562.15
Computer Science74.62572.07573.773.62570.3572.6573.35
Geology66.87563.12562.82564.85NIL64.9554.925
Geophysics67.661.362.42564.82554.62563.27560.975
Marine Biology62.62560.959.3560.3560.1561.12561.05
Fisheries57.675NIL51.2556.675NIL54.1554.65
Mathematics66.8556.562.1560.2559.37556.653.75
Industrial Mathematics67.263.9565.67565.7562.5564.27565.95
Statistics66.360.8563.4562.87559.37560.27563.45
Microbiology67.263.9562.9566.6563.2564.3564.025
Physics63.157.17557.2561.2558.32558.77557.575
Zoology60.02552.47558.02557.82556.6558.358

FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

2019-2020 UTME ADMISSIONS CUT-OFF MARKS

 

PROGRAMMES

MERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
Economics71.57561.9567.22569.32563.866.468.175
Geography59.97557.0557.855.92552.47555.27554.425
Mass Communication69.6566.72568.27568.564.6566.42567.4
Political Science66.12562.47564.62564.72563.0562.663.825
Psychology66.97561.166.27564.87563.3561.57562.9
Social Work63.3560.661.72562.2559.562.17559.75
Sociology65.26262.67564.0561.02561.37560.625

 

Arinze Anakor

Hi, Arinze here.

5 thoughts on “UNILAG departmental admission cutoff marks 2019/2020

  • August 26, 2018 at 4:47 pm
    Permalink

    I don’t see the department cut off mark for management courses like accountancy, business administration, business management,banking and finance etc.

    Reply
  • September 10, 2018 at 8:16 pm
    Permalink

    Pls i made a mistake during my post utme registration,i wrote the wrong O level examination number,my O level exam number ends in DI but i wrote ID but i uploaded the real O level result during registration,hope i am on a safer side,pls my fone number is 09098714631 PLS i might not be able to read this age,if i have any reply just forward it to my fone number above,thanks,pls i need answer urgently

    Reply
    • September 10, 2018 at 8:57 pm
      Permalink

      Please edit your post UTME details and enter the correct registration number. This is not an official guide as I don’t for the school, but I think the easiest record the school will work with is the text reg number you entered, not pictures. Contact your school for guide on this.

      Reply
  • September 13, 2018 at 5:38 pm
    Permalink

    I was told that i cnt edit anything close it has been closed but i was also told that unilag wnt bother about the exam number ,they are only after the grades and they will use the scanned O level result,i hope it is true

    Reply
    • September 14, 2018 at 7:53 am
      Permalink

      I am sorry I can’t tell. Just make sure your information is from a reliable source

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.