YabaTech Post UTME Past Questions and Answers (PDF & Free)

Download YabaTech Post UTME Past Questions and Answers PDF –  YabaTech Post UTME screening exams Past Questions and answers to help you prepare and gain admission into YABATECH.

Before that… How to pass post UTME exam and gain admission

Now, the post UTME past questions and answers…

To download the complete YABATECH post UTME past questions, please scroll down to near the bottom of this page.

Some Post UTME Past Questions and Answers From the PDF

ART, DESIGN, AND PRINTING

ENGLISH LANGUAGE SECTION

From the words or group of words lettered A to D, choose the word or group of words which best completes each of the following sentences.

1 When the little girl hurt herself she —— her mother for sympathy.

(a) looked up (b) forced (c) appealed for (d) turned to

Ans. D

2 The ————— applauded the lecturer. (a) crowd (b) congregation (c) spectator (d) audience

Ans. D

3 The new Eko Bridge in Lagos should help to greatly ease the terrible traffic———–

(a) compression (b) conversions (c) congestion (d) convergence

Ans. C

4 Able and ————-, he eventually reaped his reward.

(a) awkward (b) industrial (c) officious (d) industrious

Ans. D

5 The lecturer felt that it would be—————– to let women compete for posts normally filled by men.

(a) inadequate (b) impolite (c) inferior (d) inappropriate

Ans. D

From the list of words or groups of words lettered A to D below each of the following sentences, choose the word or group of words which is nearest in meaning to the underlined expression as it is used in the sentences.

6 The discussion became animated. (a) robust (b) unruly (c) intellectual (d) lively

Ans. D

7 John did four years in the University without obtaining his degree, and his scholarship had to be withdrawn (a) recovered (b) postponed (c) canceled (d) re-allocated

Ans. C

8 The driver failed to obey the speed-limit regulations in the college compound and was summarily dismissed. (a) answer (b) understand (c) notice (d) observe

Ans. D

9 The rebels were forced to surrender. (a) give off (b) give out (c) give in (d) give way

Ans. C

10 Prospective students for admission must be eligible. (a) clever (b) fluent (c) smart (d) qualified

Ans. DATICS SECTION

11 Simplify +[something missing here] A. B. C. D.

Ans. C

12 Evaluate Cos 45o + Sin 225o A. B. 0 C. D. 2

Ans. B

13 If SCR, then A. B. C. D.

Ans. B

14 Convert 35 to a number in base two. A. 10112 B. 100112 C. 1000112 D. 1100102

Ans. C

15 The nth term of a sequence is represented by 3 x 22-n. Write down the first three terms of the sequence

A. 3/2, 3, 6 B. 6, 3, 3/2 C. 3/2, 3, ⅓ D. ⅔, 3, 8/3

Ans. B

16 Simplify -1½ A. 8 B. 4 C. ¼ D. ⅜

Ans. A

17 Simplify A. -3 B. 1/9 C. ⅓ D. 27/8

Ans. C

18 Solve the equation 5×2 – 4x -1 = 0

A. -1, 1/5 B. -1, -1/5 C. 1, 1/5 D. 1, -1/5

Ans. D

19 P and q are two positive numbers such that p > 2q. Which one of the following statements is not true?

A. –p < – 2q B. –p > – 2q C. – q < 2p D. q < ½p

Ans. B

20 For what values of x is the expression not defined?

A. 3, 1 B. -1, -3 C. – 1, 3 D. 3, -2

Ans. C

FINE ART SECTION

21 Another name for a non-realistic drawing is ——

A. Baroque B. Impressionism C. Abstract D. Realism

Ans. C

22 The equipment used for weaving in textile is referred to as ———————

A. Spinning B. Warp C. Loom D. Weft

Ans. C

23 —– is the most durable material for sculptural work.

A. Clay B. Soap C. Bronze D. Wood

Ans. C

24 The modeling of the upper part of the human figure is referred to as a ——-

A. Half body B. Portrait C. Bust D. Profile

Ans. C

25 An arrangement of different forms or shapes in creating a pattern is known as ————

A. Rhythm B. Texture C. Motif D. Design

Ans. C

26 ——– is the best material suitable for modeling. A. saw-dust B. Clay C. Plasticruise D. Sand Ans. B

27 Which of these sculptural materials has the lightest weight of the product?

A. clay B. Ivory C. Papier-mache D. Store C

28 Moral design is a good example of ———————-

A. Pattern design B. Relief C. Wall decoration D. Wall painting

Ans. C

29 As a painter, you need this combination for your work. A. Pigment/Brush/Chisel

A. Pigment/Palette/Brush C. Mallet/Palette/Knife D. Brush/Hammer/Palette

Ans. B

30 A drawing or design on a flat surface will possess ———– and —————–

A. breadth/dept B. dept/length C. Length/breadth D. Height/volume C

Ans.

CURRENT AFFAIR SECTION

31 The appointment, promotion and discipline of civil servants are the responsibility of the

(a) Electoral Commission (b) Civil Service Commission (c) Judiciary service commission (d) Civil Service Union

Ans. B

32 Red tapism in the civil service refers to

(a) The politicization of the civil service (b) The co-operation between

civil servants and politicians (c) Slowness of action (d) The use of red tapes on legal documents

Ans. A

33 The grant of the right to vote is called

(a) Participation (b) Prohibition (c) Disqualification (d) Enfranchisement

Ans. D

34 The system which allows private individuals and companies to own and control the means of production is known

as (a) Communism (b) Capitalism (c) Fascism (d) Socialism

Ans. B

35 Which of the following factors may work against a representative system of government? (a) Rigging of

elections (b) Independent electoral commission (c) The introduction of universal adult suffrage

(d) High literacy of the electorate

Ans. A

36 The powers allocated to the central government in a federation are contained in the (a) Concurrent legislative

list (b) Residual legislative list (c) Exclusive legislative list (d) Central legislative List

Ans. C

37 The Nigerian Federal legislature is called the (a) House of Representatives (b) National Assembly (c) Congress

(d) Senate

Ans. B

38 Nigerian’s FIRST constitution was the (a) Independence constitution (b) Macpherson Constitution

(c) Clifford constitution (d) Lyttleton Constitution

Ans. A

39 The Nigerian Macpherson constitution of 1951 was significant for (a) Establishing the supreme court (b) The

creation of states (c) Providing for the office of the Prime Minister (d) The introduction of the electoral college

Ans. D

40 The concept of regionalism in Nigeria was FIRST introduced by the (a) Lyttleton Constitution (b) Richard’s

Constitution (c) Macpherson Constitution (d) Independence Constitution

Ans, B

ENGLISH LANGUAGE SECTION

Instructions: In each of the following sentences there is one word underlined and one gap from the list of words A to D choose the word that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and which will correctly fill the gap in the sentences.

1 Adebayo had felt sure of winning the election but as the officials countered the voters, he felt really—————

(a) ambiguous (b) uncertain (c) disturbed (d) insecure

Ans. B

Download YABATECH Post UTME Past Questions and Answers PDF

Here is the complete PDF document: YABATECH Post-UTME Past Questions PDF.

Please share this post to help your fellow students. All the best in your post UTME exam.

Arinze Anakor

Hi, Arinze here.

3 thoughts on “YabaTech Post UTME Past Questions and Answers (PDF & Free)

  • August 4, 2019 at 2:31 pm
    Permalink

    I will love to see more past question and answer

    Reply
    • August 14, 2019 at 8:37 am
      Permalink

      business administration past questions PDF

      Reply
  • August 14, 2019 at 8:34 am
    Permalink

    I will love to see more question

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.